LAVANDULA STOECHA IN CAPE CREUS

10/04/2018

The medicinal remedies of Lavandula stoecha in Cape Creus Natural park

LAVANDULA STOECHAS

Common name : french Lavender

Family: lamiaceae or labiatae

Hábitats: dry hills, garigue and open Woods on limestone and granite solis.

Range: SW Europe

Lavandula stoechas is an evergreen shrub growing to 0.8 m (2ft 7in) by 0,8 m (2ft 7in).

It is Hardy t ozone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan it is in flower from May to August, and the sedes ripen from July to September. Th especies is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees, lepidóptera. It is noted for atracting wildlife. Suitable for : light(Sandy), médium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable PH : acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.

In the Natural Park of Cape Creus we often find it and it must resist the strong winds that this area submits, the reason why we see the flower twisted to protect itselft from the wild wind blowing almost all the year.